Support Staff

Departmental Administrator

Ancillary Staff

  • David Long
  • Supervisor
  • Tel: 01865(2) 71234 Room: B28
  • Paul O'Keefe
  • Cleaner
  • Tel: 01865(2) 71234 Room: B28
  • Peter Dodson
  • Cleaner
  • Tel: 01865(2) 71234 Room: B28

Darwin's

  • Marta Zamojtel
  • Senior Catering Assistant
  • Tel: 01865(2)71153 Room: C Level
  • Nick Gibson
  • Catering Assistant
  • Tel: 01865(2)71153 Room: C Level
  • David Williams
  • Catering Assistant
  • Tel: 01865(2)71153 Room: C Level

Finance

  • Guy Westwood
  • Departmental Accountant
  • Tel: 01865 2 71183 Room:D33
  • Lorraine Hogg
  • Senior Accounts Officer
  • Tel: 01865 2 71206 Room:D28
  • Becci James
  • Accounts Payable
  • Responsible for: Expenses claims, invoice queries, petty cash & advances
  • Tel: 01865 2 71182 Room: D28
  • Sam Gannon
  • Accounts Payable
  • Responsible for: Expenses claims, invoice queries, petty cash & advances
  • Tel: 01865 2 71182 Room: D28
  • Anna Dybisz
  • Accounts Assistant
  • Responsible for: General accounts duties, stationary cupboard, lab books & store cards
  • Tel: 01865 2 71189 Room: D27c
  • Toni Wheeler
  • Research Grants Manager
  • Tel: 01865 2 81328 Room: D29
  • David Grain
  • Research Grants Assistant
  • Tel: 01865 2 71187 Room: D29

Graduate Office

  • Heather Green
  • Graduate Administrator
  • Tel: 01865 2 71286 Room:D36

Home Office Licensees/Vehicles

  • Phil Smith
  • Technician in Charge
  • Tel: 01865 2 71178 Room:D27b or Wytham: 01865 2 47368

Intake

  • Geoff Hagan
  • Intake Supervisor
  • Tel: 01865(2) 71105 Room: A1

Inventory/PAT testing

IT Office

  • Jennifer Spencer
  • IT Support for WildCRU
  • Tel. 01865 611 122 The Recanati-Kaplan Centre Tubney House, Abingdon Road, Tubney

Mechanical Workshop

  • Tony Price
  • Technician in Charge
  • Tel: 01865(2) 71135 Room: B30
  • John Hogg
  • Technician
  • Tel: 01865(2) 71135 Room: B30

Personal Assistants

  • Dawn Burnham
  • Unit Manager & PA to Professor David Macdonald CBE
  • Tel: 01865 611 100 The Recanati-Kaplan Centre Tubney House, Abingdon Road, Tubney
  • Lynne Bradley
  • PA to the Director of the Edward Grey Institute of Field Ornithology (Professor Ben Sheldon)
  • PA to Professor Lord May of Oxford OM AC Kt FRS
  • PA to Professor Charles Godfray CBE, FRS, Hope Professor of Entomology
  • PA to Professor Michael Bonsall
  • Zoology Trust Funds Administrator (http://www.zoo.ox.ac.uk/trustfunds)
  • Tel: 01865 (2) 71276 Room: D9
  • Sharon Cornwell
  • PA to Professor Ben Sheldon, Head of Department, Luc Hoffmann Professor of Field Ornithology, Director of the EGI,
  • PA to Tim Coulson Professor of Zoology, Associate Head of Department
  • PA to Professor Peter Holland, Linacre Professor of Zoology
  • PA to Professor Kathy Willis, Professor of Biodiversity and Associate Director, Biodiversity Institute
  • Tel: 01865 (2 )71259 Room: D5
  • Andrew Dixon
  • PA to Departmental Administrator and Administrative Assistant
  • Room: D27c
  • Annabel Halfhead
  • PA to Professor E.J Milner-Gulland, Professor of Tasso Leventis Professor of Biodiversity
  • PA to Professor Lord Krebs Kt FRS FMed Sci ML
  • Tel: 01865 (2) 71295 Room: E39
  • Andrea Kastner
  • Research Group Administrator, PA to Professors Martin Maiden, Sunetra Gupta and Oliver Pybus
  • Tel: 01865 (2) 81549 Room: C30

Personnel Office

  •  
  • Cate Charge
  • Personnel Officer
  • Tel: 01865 2 71278 Room:D30

Reception

  • Laura Bentley (Monday to Wednesday)
  • Receptionist
  • Tel: 01865(2)71234 Room: Reception
  • Verity Hoper (Wednesday to Friday afternoons)
  • Receptionist
  • Tel: 01865(2)71234 Room: Reception

Research Technicians

Safety Office

Teaching Lab

  • Neil Carveth
  • Teaching Lab Supervisor
  • Tel: 01865 2 71445 Room: C Level Teaching Lab
  • Peter Fisher
  • Technician
  • Tel: 01865 2 71152 Room: C Level Teaching Lab

Technical & Building Services

  • Jason Hogg
  • Building Services Manager
  • Tel: 01865(2)71280 Room: B33
  • John Hogg
  • Technician
  • Tel: 01865(2) 71135 Room: B30
  • Barrington Hall
  • Facilities & Workshop Assistant
  • Tel: 01865(2) 71280 Room: B33

Undergraduate Office

  • Siobhan Organ
  • Undergraduate Teaching Co-ordinator
  • Tel: 01865 2 81214 Room: D34

WildCRU

  • Dawn Burnham
  • Unit Manager & PA to Professor David Macdonald CBE
  • Tel: 01865 611 100 The Recanati-Kaplan Centre Tubney House, Abingdon Road, Tubney
  • Jennifer Spencer
  • Diploma Admin
  • Tel. 01865 611 122 The Recanati-Kaplan Centre Tubney House, Abingdon Road, Tubney
  • Tubney Housekeeper
  • Cleaner
  • Tel. 01865 611 122 The Recanati-Kaplan Centre Tubney House, Abingdon Road, Tubney

Wytham Field Station

  • Phil Smith
  • Technician in Charge
  • Tel: 01865 2 71178 Room: D27b or Wytham: 01865 2 47368
  • David Wilson
  • Technician
  • Tel: 01865 2 71181 / (2)47368 Room: D27b or Wytham Field Station